NANCY BARNETT'S
WINNING PHOTOS

CLICK to enlarge me

CLICK to enlarge me

CLICK to enlarge me

CLICK to enlarge me

Northern California Underwater Photographic Society

The Northern California Underwater Photographic Society (NCUPS) is a "501(c)(3) nonprofit" organization formed to promote interest in underwater photography. The Club has been active since 1965. NCUPS sponsors educational events on both underwater photography and video while promoting awareness of the underwater environment and pertinent ecological issues. NCUPS serves the greater San Francisco Bay area, including Silicon Valley.

Sea 2005 International PhotoContest Judges

Judges were:

Jason Bradley of Backscatter

Fred Heinman who we were told is a well respected photographer (web site http://www.globevideoproductions.com/Home.html)

Chris Humphries a pro photographer who works for Sub Aquatic Camera Repair


Sea 2005 International PhotoContest Results

BEST OF CATEGORY

Best Print
Rod Klein
Hairy Frogfish

Best Digital
Joe Belanger
Juvenile Batfish
Best Slide
Bob Spiers
Harlequin Shrimp

DIGITAL

NOVICE

NOVICE DIGITAL CALIFORNIA

Place Name Title
First Nancy Barnett Untitled
Second Nancy Barnett Untitled
Third Matt Segal Red in the Face
HM Nancy Barnett Untitled

NOVICE DIGITAL MACRO

Place Name Title
First Fletcher Forbes Luminescence
Second Ritthichart Silaraks Alien
Third Yeang Chng Mating Crabs
HM Ritthichart Silaraks Crab
HM Matt Segal Little Horn
HM Fletcher Forbes Pretty in Polkadots

NOVICE DIGITAL WIDE

Place Name Title
First Matt Segal Feeling Blue?
Second Ritthichart Silaraks Deep Jungle
Third Gilles Letourneau Untitled
HM Ritthichart Silaraks Take Off
HM Richard Horn Untitled
HM Matt Segal War at Peace

OPEN

OPEN DIGITAL CALIFORNIA

Place Name Title
First Todd Winner Sealion
Second Joe Belanger California Dreaming
Third Roger Carlson Phidiana Hilton
HM Roger Carlson Lobster
HM Roger Carlson Palaman

OPEN DIGITAL MACRO

Place Name Title
First Joe Belanger Juvenile Batfish
Second Mike Roberts Kitty
Third Anthony Grote Hitching a Ride
HM Mike Roberts Mosiac
HM Todd Mintz Who Me
HM Joe Belanger Hairy Frogfish

OPEN DIGITAL WIDE

Place Name Title
First Todd Winner Cuttlefish
Second Mike Roberts Comin' Atcha
Third Joe Belanger Harry
HM Karl Dietz Untitled
HM Karl Dietz Untitled
HM Todd Winner Jacks

SLIDES

OPEN SLIDE CALIFORNIA

Place Name Title
First Reggie Brown Blue Ballet
Second Gary Cissne No Vacancy
Third Tay Tousey Sea Life
HM Dave Nesheim Garibaldi Portrait
HM Dave Nesheim Cabazon

OPEN SLIDE MACRO

Place Name Title
First Bob Spiers Harlequin Shrimp
Second Bob Spiers Scorpion Fish
Third Irena Cok Untitled
HM Jose Alejandro Alvarez Damselfish & Anemone
HM Beverly Ort "Camouflage" King
HM Mark Krag Deep Threat

OPEN SLIDE WIDE

Place Name Title
First Bob Spiers Bumpheads
Second Darek Sepiolo Barracudas
Third Tay Tousey Shipwreck
HM Kasey Canton Hawks
HM Darek Sepiolo Anemonefish
HM Kasey Canton Frederik

PRINT

NOVICE PRINT

Place Name Title
First Nancy Barnett Kelp Forest Marvels
Second Matt Segal Spine to Surface
Third Richard Horn Truk'n'
HM Richard Horn Twist 'n' Jawfish

OPEN PRINT

Place Name Title
First Rod Klein Hairy Frogfish
Second Tay Tousey Jelly Eclipse
Third Roger Carlson Grace Macro
HM Frank Virga Blue Ring Top
HM Nonoy Tan Batfish
HM Roger Carlson Parade of Lobsters

OPEN CREATIVE PRINT

Place Name Title
First Lazaro Ruda American Alligator
Second Gary Cissne Ghostly Goby
Third Frank Virga Cabazon & Parasite
HM Gary Cissne Neon Clown

VIDEO

Place Name Title
First Mike Boom A Snail's Pace
Second Nick Martorano Shark Time
Third Nick Martorano It's a Small World After All
HM Nick Martorano Diving the Mayan Cenotes

Bob Commer Award/Best-of-Show
for Excellence in Underwater Photography

'Luminescence'
Fletcher Forbes

Site Map | Contact Us | ©2005 NCUPS